NittyGritti

Privacy Policy

VERSION DATE: 1 December 2020

www.nittygritti.com, the online site (“Platform”) which engages in the business of catalog excellence (“Services”) related to e-com and online marketing is the property of and operated under license by NittyGritti AI Solutions Pvt. Ltd., a partnership firm incorporated under the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008, having its registered office at 103 Suyash Heights, Plot 36, Sector 18, Kharghar, Navi Mumbai 410 210 (“Office”).

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) succinctly describes how we collect and use your personal data through a variety of digital means. You are advised to read the Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors of the Platform and all users of the Platform, whether registered or not. By accessing or using this Platform on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, console or other device (collectively, “Device“), you consent to our Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” shall mean NITTYGRITTI and “you” and “your” shall mean any visitor to or user of the Platform.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is subject to, these Terms of Use:

INFORMATION THAT IS OR MAY BE COLLECTED FROM YOU

We may collect the following personal data or personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:

  • name including first and last name;
  • email address;
  • mobile number and contact details;
  • address and postal code; and
  • such other information as we may request from you from time to time.

We may also collect information pertaining:

  • the links you click on this Platform;
  • the Products and Services viewed by you;
  • the time taken by you to complete a course module;
  • the results of any test(s) taken by you as a part of a course module;
  • the number of times you access the Platform’s page/portal; and
  • the number of times you have interacted on this Platform.

METHOD OF COLLECTING INFORMATION

We may collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools including, but not limited to, Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of the Platform.

We may get information about you from third parties. For example, if you were to use an integrated email login feature to sign-up to the Platform, the third-party email service provider will give us certain information about you. We shall, however, use all such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

METHOD OF USING INFORMATION

We may use your personal data for reasons including, but not limited to, the following:

  • to help us provide personalized features;
  • tailor the Platform to suit your interests;
  • improve and/or optimize the Platform for you based on your usage pattern;
  • to get in touch with you when necessary;
  • administer contests, promotions, events, surveys or other features;
  • to preserve browsing history as governed by applicable law or policy; and
  • for security purposes: to protect our company, other users or our Platform and applications.


We use contact information internally to:

  • to send you confirmations, acknowledgments and other details pertaining to Products and Services, including courses completed by you or that may be of interest to you;
  • direct our efforts for improvement of the Platform and its contents;
  • contact you as a survey respondent;
  • notify you of any developments in this Privacy Policy; and
  • send you promotional materials regarding: (i) upcoming events; (ii) newly uploaded Platform content; and/or (iii) any information that we deem material in order for you to be a fully informed user of and visitor to the Platform.


We may use your information as otherwise permitted by law.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

Your personal data will only be seen or used by our employees or contractors who have a legitimate business need to access such information personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We take your privacy seriously and have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organizational security measures designed to secure your personal data against accidental loss, destruction or damage and unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure.

We may also share your personal data with our affiliates and third-party service providers, to enable the efficient and secure provision of services to you. Except as set forth in the Terms of Use, we do not rent, sell or share your personal information and we will not disclose any of your personal data to third parties unless:

  • we have your permission; or
  • it is to provide products or services you have requested; or
  • it is to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or to defend against legal claims; or
  • it is with a successor to all or part of our business; or
  • special circumstances such as compliance with court orders, requests/order, notices from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies compel us to make such disclosure; or
  • it forms a part of the anonymous information we share with our partners and/or advertisers on an aggregate basis.


We may share your information for reasons not described herein. However, the same shall be done only upon obtaining your consent.

THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS

You may be directed to third-party applications from our Platform which we do not control. This Privacy Policy solely and exclusively governs your usage and experience of our Platform. Accordingly, we undertake no liability whatsoever as regards your usage of these third party applications and websites and you may visit them at your own risk. We strongly encourage that you read the privacy policies of any third party application or website you are directed to before using the same.

DISABLING COOKIES

If you would like to disable our access to any passive information, we receive from the use of various technologies, you may choose to disable cookies in your web browser, which may effect the complete use of our Platform, Products and Services. Please be aware that NITTYGRITTI will still receive information about your usage and also your personally identifiable information, such as your email address. If you choose to terminate your account, NITTYGRITTI will store information about you for a period of 180 (one hundred and eighty) days, after which time the information may be deleted partially or fully as deemed fit at the given time.

DATA RETENTION POLICY

We will keep your data for as long as we provide services to you. We will then keep data for a limited period when we no longer provide services to you to deal with any queries or complaints or as required under law.

PROCEDURE FOR CORRECTING INACCURACIES IN THE INFORMATION

To correct or update any information you have provided, you may do so online. In the event of loss of login credentials, you can use any of the following options:

  • Send an e-mail to: webadmin@nittygritti.com; or
  • Call the following telephone number: +917506172666.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21 December 2020. We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting on this Platform. We will notify you of any material changes as required by law, but we advise to periodically check the Platform for updates.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the grievance redressal officer are provided below:

ANAND SIVA; 103 Suyash heights, Plot 36, Sector 18, Kharghar, Navi Mumbai 410210; +91 7506172666; webadmin@nittygritti.com

If you have any other questions about this Privacy Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at info@nittygritti.com.

JURISDICTION

Regardless of where you live, you consent to have your personal data transferred, processed and stored in India. Any disputes arising under this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and the courts at Bengaluru, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

TERMS OF USE

Your use of and access to the Platform and any disputes arising therefrom, is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use. Please read our Terms of Use carefully in order to obtain information on the terms governing the use of and access to the Platform.